R & R – Reiki & Relaxation Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

1.        Introduction
1.1      R & R – Reiki & Relaxation Pty Ltd is an organisation which provides well-being services for individuals and corporations.


1.2      By providing Services in Australia, there are circumstances where we collect personal information. This policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

R & R – Reiki & Relaxation Pty Ltd are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to all personal information we collect. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out the way in which personal information must be treated.

 

2.         What types of information do we collect and hold?
           
2.1      We may collect and hold personal information about you, which you provide us with on our website. In addition, we may collect your computer IP address (Internet Protocol) used to connect your computer to the internet.

What information do we collect? This may include but not be limited to:
             (a)    Full Name;
             (b)    Email address;
             (c)    Place of work (when processing a corporate booking);
             (d)    Feedback;
             (e)    Comments and product reviews;
             (f)    any other personal information provided required to perform our Services.

 

2.2 We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page


3.        How do we manage the personal information we collect?

3.1      We manage the personal information we collect in numerous ways, including:
             (a)    implementing procedures for identifying and managing privacy risks;
             (b)    implementing procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints


3.2      We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-personify personal information if that information is no longer needed for the purposes for

which we are authorised to use it.

 

4. Why do we collect personal information?

4.1 We collect personal information in order to conduct our business services and to maintain an effective working relationship with our customers.

 

5. How do we store information?

5.1 R & R – Reiki & Relaxation Pty Ltd is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

6. Access to personal information
6.1      Any requests for access to personal information or if you wish to make a complaint, these requests must be made in writing (an email will be sufficient) to:
             Phone: 0425 640 856
             Email:  reikiandrelaxationbne@gmail.com

 Contact: Avril Cook

 


7.      Changes to the policy
7.1    We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on our website.

© 2018 R & R - Reiki & Relaxation Pty Ltd  - ABN 72 628 091 547